1.       OUR PROMISE TO YOU

Soap and Glory are committed to safeguarding your privacy.   We will always keep your personal information safe and will never share it with third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. 

 

2.        WHO’S IN CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ or ‘Soap and Glory’ means Soap and Glory Ltd.  As a UK based company, we comply with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act, Soap and Glory Ltd is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Details are published on a register on the ICO website at http://ico.org.uk, where you can also find lots of useful information about data protection, what it means to you as an individual and how it applies to companies like Soap and Glory.

 

We are part of the Walgreens Boots Alliance group of companies so we may share your personal information within our group to help us provide our products and services and operate our business efficiently.  All the companies in our group share the same high standards of security and privacy so your personal information will always receive the same level of care and protection. To learn more about our group, see www.walgreensbootsalliance.com.

 

3.      COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 

Information We Get From You

If you interact with us either via our website or offline by, for example, subscribing to a service, signing up for mailings, reviewing a product, entering a contest or contributing to our blog, we’ll ask you to provide some info about yourself.  As well as your name and contact details, we may ask for information such as your date of birth, gender and personal interests to help us get to know you and provide you with a better Soap and Glory experience.  We’ll make it clear where information is optional, but in some circumstances if you choose not to provide it, you may be unable to access certain content, offers or services.

 

Our content providers and other partners may collect information from you on our behalf – for example, if they are administering a product waiting list or running a competition for us.  It will always be made clear to you if you are agreeing to receive communications from us. We work only with reputable companies and always put measures in place to ensure they give your personal information the same level of care as we do and use it only as we have instructed them. 

 

Information From Within our Group

Soap and Glory is part of the Walgreens Boots Alliance group of companies. If you’re also a customer of any other company within our group we may, where relevant, consolidate information about you across our group to help build a better picture of our customers collectively and as individuals.  This helps us develop products and services and provide you with a better, more personalised experience.  If you have agreed to receive communications from us, we may in future also use this information to tailor the offers and information we send you and to let you know about products and services that we think may interest you from companies within our group.  You will always be able to opt out of receiving these communications easily and quickly.

 

Information We Get When You Visit our Website

In general, you can visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information.  However, our Web Server automatically recognises the IP address and/or domain name from which you are visiting and we track this to learn more about how our site is used.   We and our third party content provider may also collect information such as the location of your computer (the country and telephone area code), your browser type, the pages you view, advertisements you click on, items you buy and any search terms you enter on the website.  This information all helps us understand how our website is used and how well it works.  It is collected anonymously (unless you tell us who you are) and is not used to identify individual users except if we have reason to believe you are using our website to engage in unlawful activity.

 

Information We Collect Via Cookies

A 'cookie' is a file in your web browser that enables us to recognise your computer and make using our site quicker and easier.   Our website uses Cookies in the following ways:

 

  • Making the website work:  These Cookies are essential so you can move around the site and to ensure the proper functioning of certain parts of the website

 

  • Monitoring and improving the performance of the website:  These Cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, e.g. which pages they visit most often and whether they see error messages. The information is aggregated so it does not identify individuals, and we use it only to help us improve the way the website works.

 

  • Improving your experience of the website: These Cookies allow our website to remember choices you have made, such as the region from which you’re visiting, and give you a better, more personal experience.   Some video platforms might also require a cookie in order to work properly.

 

  • Marketing and advertising:

These Cookies are used to deliver adverts that are relevant to you, make sure you don’t see the same advertisement too often and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

 

  • A list of the Cookies we use – the technical bit

Below is a list of the Cookies that may be stored on your computer when you visit //www.soapandglory.com and why we use them. From time to time we may make changes to this list as we add or remove features from our website.

 

Name

Purpose

Magento Frontend

This cookie tracks your customer session on the website and enables shopping baskets to work.

Magento Region

This cookie remembers the region from which you are visiting the site and prevents the ‘choose your region’ popup from showing on each visit.

WordPress wp-settings-{time}-[UID]

This cookie is used to customize the view of site’s interfaces

 

Restricting or Blocking Cookies

You can generally set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, so you can decide whether or not to accept it. To clear stored cookies, you can normally go to the Tools dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.

Certain parts of our Website may not function without technical problems if you have "disabled" the cookies file in your browser, but if you'd still prefer to restrict, block or delete Cookies from this or any other website, it’s easy to do in your internet browser.  Each browser is different, so you’ll need to check the 'help' menu on your browser and look for how to change your ‘cookie preferences’.  The website www.aboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers.

 

Disabling Advertising Cookies

If you are concerned about behaviourally targeted advertising cookies (which serve you advertisements based on your use of the Soap and Glory website and other sites you visit), users based in the EU can visit the following websites to find out more and opt out of advertising cookies:

http://youronlinechoices.eu/

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

 

Users in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ to opt out of these third party cookies, and users in Canada, http://youradchoices.ca/choices/ .  If you are visiting our website from outside Europe and North America, you may find helpful information at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

 

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

 

Cookies, Your privacy and Shared Computers

If you log in to //www.soapandglory.com/ from a shared computer or someone else’s computer, Cookies may cause your e-mail address or other details to display in the login field to anyone who uses the site on that computer after you.  You can avoid this by clearing the Cookies stored by the web browser.  The option to do this is normally in the ‘Tools’ dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.


Information from External Sources

From time to time we may supplement the information we hold about you with data from other commercially-available sources like the electoral roll and companies that collate and update data.  This helps us keep our records accurate and up to date and also to learn more about our customers so we can continue to improve our products and services and maximise the effectiveness of our advertising.

Occasionally, for marketing purposes, we may obtain lists of potential customers from external companies.  We only deal with reputable companies that take privacy and data protection as seriously as we do and who have obtained consent to share this information with us.  You can always opt out of receiving further communications from us quickly and easily by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our e-mails or sending an e-mail to support@soapandglory.zendesk.com

 

Information about Children and Minors

Soap and Glory does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children and minors. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register on the Website or send any Personal Information to us. This means any information about you, including your name, e-mail, home address, home or mobile number or photograph.

 

4.       HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Providing our Products and Services and Running our Business

We use your personal information to do all the things you would expect us to do: provide our products and services, respond to queries, comments and complaints, administer your relationship with us, run contests, grant you access to the online services we offer and provide you with the best possible customer service!

 

Learning More about You

We use the information we hold about you across all the different channels you use to interact with us (e.g. website, social media and telephone) to build a clearer picture of our customers as a group and as individuals.   By understanding you better we can offer you a more personal service and develop products and services we think you’ll love, but don’t worry - we will only send you marketing material if you have agreed that we can.

 

Marketing and Advertising

We may analyse your personal information, including the products you view and buy, your browsing habits and other ways you interact with us, to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and help us provide more relevant offers and content.  Rest assured, however, that we will only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed that we can. 

 

If you have agreed that we may do so, we’ll send you offers and information we think may interest you.  We hope you’ll love them but if you don’t want to be contacted in the future, you can opt-out at any time, by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our e-mails or by sending an e-mail to support@soapandglory.zendesk.com.  Please be aware that, as our marketing campaigns are prepared well in advance, you may still receive material from us for up to 14 days. 

 

In future, if you have agreed that we can send you offers and information, other companies in our group may contact you either directly or via Soap and Glory to tell you about products or services they offer that we think you’ll like.  Don’t worry, we’ll keep these relevant to you and will always tell you clearly how to opt out of receiving them.   You can find out more about the companies in our group at www.walgreensbootsalliance.com

 

Crime Prevention and Detection

To protect our customers, our staff and our business, we may use your personal data to help prevent and detect crime, and to ensure that the services we provide online comply with our legal requirements and are used legally, safely and appropriately.  This includes monitoring your usage of our site and services including your participation in reviews, testimonials, endorsements or blogs.  We will always conduct our monitoring and investigations legally and with due regard to your privacy.

 

Research

From time to time we may provide your Personal Information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so we can monitor and improve the Website, online experience, products or services we provide.  We or our agencies may contact you by post, e-mail, telephone or other method to ask you for feedback and comments.  We work only with legitimate organisations that take privacy and security as seriously as we do and we take steps to ensure they give your information the same level of care and protection and use it only as we have instructed.

 

5.       SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Companies That Provide Services on Our Behalf

We may share your personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as printers, web developers, data managers, promotional services or suppliers.  These companies may be located both within and outside Europe. We work only with reputable companies and always ensure they give your information the same level of care and security as we do, wherever in the world it is held or processed.

 

Companies in our Group

As part of the Walgreens Boots Alliance group of companies we may, where relevant, share your information within our group for the purposes described in this policy.  We apply the same high standards of privacy and security across our group so you can be sure your personal Information will always be kept secure and given the same level of care.

 

Law Enforcement Bodies and Legal Obligations

We may share your Personal Information with third parties including the police and other law-enforcement, regulatory, or government authorities where required or permitted by law for crime prevention or detection, to protect our rights, enforce our contracts, satisfy legal obligations or comply with legal proceedings.  We will always do so legally, with appropriate controls in place and with due regard to your privacy.

 

Changes to Our Business

If ownership of all or part of our business changes or we undergo a reorganisation (including a merger or transfer between Walgreens Boots Alliance companies), we will transfer your personal information to the new owner or successor company so we or they can continue to provide services.

 

Links to Other Websites – your Privacy

If we provide links from Soap and Glory to any external websites, or if you click through to one of our retail partners to purchase an item online, please be aware that each website’s provider will have its own privacy and cookies policy, which may differ from ours.  You should make sure you are happy with each company’s privacy policy and use of cookies before using its site or giving your personal information.

 

6.       HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We hold your personal information for as long as you remain a customer or as required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations and those of our parent group, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.  We may need to retain some of your information for a period of time after you cease to be a customer but we will always store it securely and will not use it for any other purpose. 

 

7.       STAYING IN CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect the fact that your personal information is your information, and we’ll always make it easy for you to update or change your personal details and exercise the rights and choices you have over your personal information. 

 

If you spot any errors in the information we hold about you, no longer want to receive information from us, would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you or have a concern about the way Soap and Glory handles your information, please contact us by:

 

Email: Send us an email at support@soapandglory.zendesk.com

Phone: +44 (0)20 7014 2200

Mail: Soap and Glory Limited, King’s Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG United Kingdom, Attention: Customer Love Team


8.       CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was updated in February 2017.  We may update it from time to time so we recommend that you check back here occasionally.  If we make changes we think may affect you significantly, we’ll provide you with a prominent notice by the most appropriate medium so you know about the changes before they happen.

Choose
Your Region...
Go Closex