This privacy policy was last updated on 22 March 2012.

The term “Website” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to, a site operated by Soap & Glory Limited, a company registered in England & Wales under company number 06436322, whose registered office is at Eight Floor, 6 New Street Square, London EC4A 3AQ ("Soap & Glory", “we”, “us”, “our”).

We understand and recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal information of our customers and Website users, and to show our commitment, we have formulated this Privacy Policy to reflect our commitment to maintaining the confidentiality of the information we receive via this Website.

Our Privacy Commitment

Soap & Glory, the Website are committed to respecting your privacy and recognising the need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information or other personal information you share with us including any information about you or by which you can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, photographs, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc, ("Personal Information")

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what Personal Information we may collect from you when you visit our Website, how we use such Personal Information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, the Personal Information.

We make every effort to ensure we protect the Personal Information provided to us. We have set out in this Privacy Policy information on how we seek to protect your security and privacy, information generally or specifically in respect of any online activity on our Website.

We have agreed to (1) provide Website users with notice of their ability to opt out of information rental, sale or exchange with other marketers: (2) honour customer requests not to share their information with other marketers and (3) honour customers' request not to receive mail, electronic mail, telephone or other solicitations from Soap & Glory Limited or the Website.

Data Protection Register Entry Details and Legal Compliance

Soap & Glory Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act. Our data processing notification details to the Information Commissioner and registration information are under Data Protection Register entry details. These details can be inspected on the Information Commissioner's website.

We are committed to protecting the Personal Information we collect from users of the Website and processing such information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 with applicable regulations. We use such information as set out below in this Policy but generally to enhance your experience of using Website, process your order, allow interactivity and to provide you with the services you request from us.

We also outline in our Security Statement the security measures we take to protect the Personal Information provided to us.

What information is collected?

In general, you can visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information. For each visitor to our Website, our Web server automatically recognizes only the consumer's IP address and/or domain name, but not the e-mail address (where possible). We may track the IP address and/or Internet domain address from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are.

There may be times (such as when you purchase or order a product, subscribe to service, register to receive catalogues, or to participate in user reviews, contests, or blogs, etc) at which we ask you to provide certain information about yourself such as your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc.

We also maintain a record of your online product purchases. Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide this information we request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and content on our Website.

We may also collect, and our third party providers of content may collect certain user information such as information relating to computer location, URL and IP address and domains, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. We reserve the right to disclose the Personal Information in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Policy.

When you use the Website, purchase products, register and subscribe for our services (or as required), you may have to complete a subscription process including a registration form and provide Personal Information.

We gather this Personal Information to allow us to process your registration, process any requests or payments you may make, administer your contract or relationship with us. We also collect the Personal Information in order to grant you access to the online services, which may include collecting relevant payment and complying with your order, providing you with emails which you have elected to receive following access or purchase of products or subscription to or use of services such as reviews, testimonials, endorsements or blogs, keeping you informed by email of any additional services, promotion or products and/or services similar to those subscribed or purchased by you, and complying with our legal requirements (“Services”), monitor your usage of our site and Services, and/or participation in online activities including reviews, testimonials, endorsements or blogs. The information is also collected for such other uses as are expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, whether in connection with the Website, our products or services or our business.


When you buy products and services from the Website, the Website may record your details to ensure that we comply with legal and contractual requirements, or are able to contact you, resolve any queries and process your orders to completion. We may also need to activate any urgent product recalls or provide information to you urgently.

This data and Personal Information will not be used to send marketing offers or shared with any other business other than those identified in our terms and conditions or this Privacy Policy.

Any Personal Information collected via this Website will be held by or on behalf of Soap & Glory.  We will only use your Personal Information as is required to provide sell or supply products or the Services, or as permitted by data protection law, or for any other purposes as requested by or agreed with you.

Where you have consented to receive emails or you have subscribed to the Website or in respect of any services, if you do not want to be contacted in the future about any promotional or marketing offers, please let us know by sending an email to  and we will stop sending you any promotional emails.

If you have contacted us or submitted queries via email, we will use the information solely to respond to these emails and in relation to the products or services, unless otherwise agreed.


Unless otherwise indicated, your e-mail information is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. We use the Personal Information you provide in connection with the Services and internal purposes, such as confirming and tracking your order, subscription or registration, analyzing trends and statistics, informing you of our new products, services and offers, and providing you with information from and about the Website, Soap & Glory or related companies.

If you do not wish to receive e-mailings, please let us know by: calling us at +44 845 359 9883, sending us an email at, or writing to us at Soap & Glory Limited, 3 Logan Place, London W8 6QN, United Kingdom. Attention: Customer Service.

We may contract with third party companies, sub-contractors, service providers, agents or other persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, web development, promotional services, etc ("Service Providers"). We shall be entitled to provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We also ask our Service Providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services or products and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

From time to time we may provide your Personal Information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the Website, online experience, products or services (or as the case may be) we provide. We or our business partners may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone (or as required) to ask you for your feedback and comments on our Website, products or services.

We, our group companies or related third parties may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail message to the contact details as indicated herein.


When you access certain pages of the Website, purchase products or register for competitions or other service, you will be given the opportunity to receive information from us by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you indicate this clearly as you go through the registration or other process.

You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at or telephoning us on the contact details provided.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you will have to provide certain information, which we will handle in accordance with the terms of the Contest Terms and this Privacy Policy.


Soap & Glory does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children and minors. Anyone under the age of 13 will not be knowingly allowed to register for any service on the Website, purchase products or in any service on the Website.

If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register on the Website or send any Personal Information to us. This is information about you, including your name, e-mail or home address, house telephone number, mobile number or other contact details. No one under the age of 13 may provide any Personal Information to the Website or receive any services on the Website.


Soap & Glory will keep your Personal Information private. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent or loan your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We will not disclose any Personal Information to third parties unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing your Personal Information, or for other purposes (relating to the primary purpose for collecting that information, including the processing of your personal data or Personal Information by our agents or data processors) that is reasonably expected including the sale or disposal of any part of our business or rights.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within our group of companies and to reputable third parties who will help process your order.

We will require that all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to comply with all applicable Data Protection Act 1998.

If we are requested by the police or any other regulatory, investigatory or government authority to provide your Personal Information and /or other user Information, we are entitled do so in compliance with the law of to facilitate an investigation into suspected unlawful activities.


By submitting your information on the Website you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the purposes of processing your orders, statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you, provision of website content and advertisements to you, administration of this Website and where you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you. You consent to such contact whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the Personal Information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Data Protection Privacy Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.



If all or part of our business is sold, (whether by sale of shares or assets) or integrated with another business, your details and Personal Information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. Following completion of any such sale or transfer, your Personal Information shall be disclosed to and transferred to such new owner or third party.


Our Website uses 'cookies'. On revisiting our website, we will therefore be able to obtain information about your previous visits.

A cookie is a small amount of data or parcels of text that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, such a 'cookie' being a file in your web browser will enable the Website to recognise your computer when you visit the site.

These cookies contain information about you and your preferences. Generally, we use cookies to record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart.

You can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

It is not advisable to use cookies if your computer is shared by other people. You should clear 'cookies' stored by the web browser when using another person's computer to avoid your e-mail address or other details being displayed in the login field to a subsequent user of our Website.

You can accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or modify your browser to alert you of any new cookies. To clear the stored cookies, you can normally go to the Tools dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.

Certain parts of the Website may not function without technical problems if you have "disabled" the cookies file in your browser.

The use of cookies enables the Website to complete in our login fields with the users’ details including email addresses following registration and effectively speed up the login to the Website by users. It is used by most online retailers and the Website to help collect information, such as how many people visit and return to the Website, what products are purchased from the online shop on the Website, and to ensure the proper functioning of certain parts of the Website.

You can discover independent information about cookies by researching the Internet or carrying out online searches.


If you prefer not to receive information from us, or wish to correct your information, please let us know by:

Email: Send us an email at

Phone: +44 845 359 9883

Fax: +44 845 359 9899

Mail: Soap & Glory Limited, 3 Logan Place, London W8 6QN United Kingdom, Attention: Customer Service


From time to time, we may use Personal Information or other customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Website periodically.


Soap & Glory are committed to online security. We maintain security measures to protect the Personal Information on our Website and to prevent unauthorised access of customer information that is transmitted to servers.

This Security Statement explains how we store and safeguard the information we collect about you, and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy generally.

We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our Website. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our Website.

Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will do our best to protect its security on our systems.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy of our records and data to ensure proper use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect, secure and safeguard the Personal Information we collect or on through our Website. The following provisions and arrangements are in place:

1. We have a management and corporate commitment to information security within the organisation and provide clear direction, guidance and responsibilities and procedures in this respect.

2. Soap & Glory has a compliance officer who deals with security of information and personal data together with relevant compliance with the Data Protection Act.

3. All employees are briefed on the importance of personal data and security and confidentiality of information obtained. Employees may attend training programmes and are provided with updates or practical guidance under the Data Protection Act.

4. We control physical security in relation to the information and personal data that is contained at our facilities and restrict access to the site, buildings, computer rooms, office desk, technology areas, equipment and other facilities where unauthorised access by people could compromise our security.

5. All proprietary or confidential information, including personal data, is contained or stored on computer and any that is contained and stored on manual files are locked up and secure.

6. We may seek to control access to information and personal data, including existing procedures for authorising and authenticating users as well as software controls for restricting access and techniques for protecting data such as encryption. Encryption is used in connection with our payment facilities for customers.

7. We monitor and log access so as to assist in detection and investigation of security breaches and any attempted breaches where they occur.

8. We maintain a business continuity plan as a contingency plan which identifies our business functions and assets (including personal data) which would need to be maintained in the event of disaster and set out the procedures for protecting and restoring them if necessary.

9. Our staff are trained on practical aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998, confidentiality, security systems and we have relevant procedures in place in relation to the obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. Accordingly, our staff should be aware of information security issues and they are able to contact our Data Protection compliance officer with any issues relating to the Data Protection, Privacy or personal data.

10. In respect of detection and investigation of breaches where they occur, we have in place relevant controls which should alert us to a breach in security. We endeavour to investigate every breach of security.

11. The personal data and information held by us are currently stored on a relevant technology system, mass email programme data base, individual account contact manager's systems together with the training booking spreadsheet, invoicing spreadsheet, Excel spreadsheets, paper form.

12. We do not hold any of your credit card details on the Website. Such information would be securely passed   on to the electronic payment system provider or processor for authorisation by your bank.

13. For your security and protection and to prevent fraud, your orders for products being packed on our premises or by our business partners may be monitored and recorded by CCTV.

14. We have implemented internet security technology to seek to ensure that it is safe for you to shop with us. We are constantly updating our technology to provide you with the maximum practicable level of security.

15. Our security measures are reviewed from time to time.

We are taking and will endeavour to continue to take all reasonable steps in order to protect our information and all personal data obtained by or provided to Soap & Glory. However, Soap & Glory cannot guarantee the security of any personal information or data disclosed to it or collected by it as we have no control over the public or third party network through which personal information may be sent to our website.

Ordering online using your credit card details can be just as safe as ordering goods over the telephone. Where we have one, our Website will display any issued Secure Server Digital Certificate by a relevant online Certification Authority such as VeriSign.


To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please give us your feedback. You may email us or write to us at Soap & Glory Limited, 3 Logan Place, London W8 6QN, United Kingdom. Attention: Direct Marketing Dept.


Your Region...
Go Closex